PHILWEB BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE

THEORETICAL RESOURCES OFF- AND ON-LINE

CONTENTS


 

(RE)THINKING CARIBBEAN CULTURE
PROGRAMME

(Monday June 4 is a Bank Holiday)

DAY 1: TUESDAY JUNE 5

8 - 9 AM: LAST-MINUTE REGISTRATION

9 - 10 AM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS I (LT1)
THEORISING CARIBBEAN CULTURAL IDENTITY:
"Les Sables Fertiles: Rethinking a Caribbean Poetics of Location"
Professor J. Michael Dash, NYU
(Moderator: Dr. Anthea Morrison)

10 AM - 10.30 AM: COFFEE BREAK

10.30 AM - 12 NOON: SESSION I

(Re)Thinking ‘Creolisation’ (Chair: Dr. Anthony Phillips) (LT2)

  • Nigel Bolland "Reconsidering Creolisation and Creole Societies"
  • Richard Clarke "From Dialectic to Différance: Rethinking Creolisation in the Work of Stuart Hall"
  • Mimi Sheller "Theoretical Piracy on the High Seas of Global Culture: Appropriations of ‘Creolisation’ in the Discourses of Globalisation"

Caribbean Cultural Identity (Chair: Dr. Ian Craig) (LR1)

  • Trevor Marshall "The Barbadian Cultural Explosion of the Late Twentieth Century: Renaissance or Revolution?"
  • Andrea King, Jomo Phillips, and Icil Phillips "'Shaking Down Babylon’: RasTafari Music as Shaper and Definer of Youth Reality in Barbados"
  • Rubadiri Victor "Dreaming, its Role in the Life and Death of Civilisations, the Caribbean Dream and How it is Transforming the World"

Language and Caribbean Cultural Identity I (Prof. Peter Roberts) (LR3)

  • Hazel Simmons-McDonald "Cultural Preservation and Language Reclamation: the St. Lucian Paradox"
  • Korah Belgrave "‘Ado Pull Cow Rope’: the Use of Prefabricated Language in the Writing of Barbadian Journalists"
  • Iyabo Osiapem "Running Head: Black English in Bermuda"

Afro-Caribbean Philosophy (Chair: Dr. Judith Soares) (LR4)

  • Paget Henry "Lewis Gordon: Post-colonial Afro-Caribbean Philosophy in a Neocolonial Age"
  • Clevis Headley "Theorising Afro-Caribbean Philosophy and African Existentialism through a Reading of Paget Henry's Caliban's Reason: Introducing Afro-Caribbean Philosophy"
  • Aaron Kamugisha "Reading Said and Wynter on Liberation and the Caribbean Intellectual Tradition"

12 NOON - 1 PM: BUFFET LUNCH AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE
12.30 pm: Book Launch (Teaching Complex Amphitheatre): 
Glyne Griffith, ed. Caribbean Cultural Identities (Bucknell Review)

1 - 2 PM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS II: CARIBBEAN HISTORIOGRAPHY (LT1)
"Representing 'Woman' in the Historiography of Caribbean Slavery"
Professor Hilary Beckles, Pro-Vice Chancellor Undergraduate Studies, UWI
(Moderator: Dr. Alan Cobley)

2 - 3.30 PM: SESSION II

The History of Caribbean Sports (Chair: Dr. Aviston Downes) (LT2)

  • Donald H. Davis "Jamaica Reggae Boyz: a Critique of the Pre-René Simoes Era (1983-1993)"
  • Christian Campbell "Aunt Judith's Grands: James, Gender, and the Resistance Down Under"
  • Jai Jebodhsingh "The Psycho-Cultural Value of Sport in the West Indian Context"

(Re)Thinking ‘Diaspora’ I (Chair: Dr. Glyne Griffith) (LR1)

  • Michaeline Crichlow "Diasporic Re-Entries into Atlantic Spaces: Acting Out the Nation in Transnational"
  • Kezia Page Fagon "‘Flinging Stone Behind You’: Deportation and Border Politics: Re-Visiting Notions of the Caribbean and Caribbean Identity"
  • James Procter "Travelling Bags: Dwelling and Diaspora"
  • Velma Pollard "Features of Caribbean Culture in the Work of Caribbean Writers in the Diaspora"

Caribbean Pedagogical Issues (Chair: Mr. Tony Griffith) (LR3)

  • Desmond Clarke "Rethinking Literacy and Literacy Instruction in Barbados: a Socio-Cultural Perspective"
  • Gerry Rose "Private Secondary Schools in Barbadian Society"
  • Tony Bastick "Influences on Employment Discrimination in the Caribbean: the Case of the Marginalized Men and Wasted Women of Dominica"
  • Helen-Ann Wilkinson "The Use of Video in English Language Teaching: Examples from FD10A English for Academic Purposes, UWI (Mona Campus)"

Tourism and Caribbean Cultural Identity (Chair: Mrs. Maureen Lucas) (LR4)

  • David Bennett and Sophie Gebhardt "Changing Directions: Tourism, Culture and the Caribbean"
  • Patricia Turnbull "Hustling to Host: Cultural Studies, Pedagogy, and Participation in British Virgin Islands Tourism"
  • J. Sanchez Taylor "Taboo: Female Sex Tourism, Race, and Heterosexuality in the Caribbean"

Round-Table on Fine Arts in the Caribbean (LR1)

3.30 - 4 PM: LIQUID BREAK

4 - 5 PM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS III  (LT1)
THEORISING 'GENDER' AND 'MISOGYNY' IN THE CARIBBEAN:
"A Feminist Theorising of Gender in Commonwealth Caribbean Society: Confronting Power and Politics"
Dr. Eudine Barriteau, Centre for Gender and Development Studies, UWI
(Moderator: Prof. Christine Barrow)

5 - 6.30 PM: SESSION III

(Re)Thinking Gender and Misogyny in the Caribbean (Chair: Dr. Evelyn O'Callaghan) (LT2)

  • Alissa Trotz "Behind the Banner of Culture: Gender, ‘Race,’ and Female Subjectivities in Post-colonial Guyana"
  • Denise deCaires Narain "Embodying Feminisms: Contesting Definitions and Performances of ‘the’ Caribbean Woman"
  • Michael Bucknor "Masculine Performance: the Art of Sex--Austin Clarke’s The Origin of Waves and Colin Channer’s Waiting in Vain."
  • Dannabang Kuwabong "Conceptualising The Lonely Londoners and Wide Sargasso Sea as Narratives of Migratory Misogyny"

The ‘Local' and the 'Global’ (Chair: Mr. Phil Nanton) (LR1)

  • Mark McWatt "‘Omens of Humanity’: Global Texts and Contexts in Wilson Harris’s Critical Writings"
  • Hilbourne Watson "The Human History of Nature versus the State of Nature: Interrogating the Impact of Orthodox Theorising on Colonial and Postcolonial Conceptions of Culture in the Caribbean"
  • Annalee Babb "Strangers to Ourselves: Re(en)visioning Caribbean Culture in a Globalised Socio-Political Economy"
  • Stephen Jennings "‘Glocalisation’: a Possible Concept in the Rethinking of Current Caribbean Culture"

Caribbean Music I (Dr. Curwen Best) (LR3)

  • Mike Alleyne "Caribbean Identity and the International Recording Industry"
  • Janice Millington "Knocking the Expressive Out of Us: Approaches to Music Education in a Caribbean Cultural Context"
  • Elizabeth Watson "Fete, History, or Both? An Analysis of the ‘Tune o’ de Crop’ Winners in Barbados, 1979 - 2000"
  • Carolyn Cooper "‘Vile Vocals’: Exporting Jamaican Dancehall Lyrics to Barbados"

Caribbean Cultural Studies (Chair: Dr. Victor Chang) (LR4)

  • Grant Farred "A Place of Origins, Originary Texts: Beyond a Boundary and Caribbean Cultural Studies"
  • Isabel Hoving "The Need for Interdisciplinarity: Gardening, Glissant’s Poetics of Relation, and Cultural Studies"
  • Maria Koundoura "The Practice of Theory: Reading the Caribbean in Culture Studies"
  • Joe Pereira "Introducing Cultural Studies in  UWI: Reflections on an Experience"

NO DINNER AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE

7.30 PM - 9.30 PM: OPENING CEREMONY
(MC: Mr. Gerry Rose)

  • 7.30 pm: Welcoming Address: Dr. Alan Cobley, Dean, Faculty of Humanities
  • 7.45 pm: Welcome Remarks: The Minister of Education and Culture (Ag.), Senator Cynthia Forde
  • 8.00 pm: Feature Address: The Vice Chancellor of UWI Professor Rex Nettleford
  • 8.30 pm - 9.30 pm: Cocktails and food will be served and entertainment provided by David Hutchinson on the steel pan.

DAY 2: WEDNESDAY JUNE 6

9 - 10 AM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS IV (LT1)
THEORISING 'ETHNICITY,' 'RACE,' AND 'RACISM' IN THE CARIBBEAN:
“Theorizing Race and Racism in an Age of Disciplinary Decadence”
Prof. Lewis Gordon, Brown U
(Moderator: Dr. Paget Henry)

10 - 10.30 AM: COFFEE BREAK

10.30 - 12 NOON: SESSION IV

(Re)Thinking ‘Ethnicity,’ ‘Race,’ and ‘Racism’ I (Chair: Prof. Mark McWatt) (LT2)

  • Leslie Lim "Let’s Talk About 'Race': Daring to Confront 'Racist' Ideologies in Anglophone Caribbean Discourse"
  • Anthony Phillips "White Bias in Twentieth-Century Barbados: from Fernando Henriques to George Lamming"
  • Philip Nanton "Collymore: a Man of the Threshold"
  • Kim Robinson "White West Indian Writers and their Black Protagonists"

(Re)Thinking ‘Diaspora’ II: the Black Atlantic Thesis (Chair: Dr. Michael Bucknor) (LT3)

  • Lauren Onkey "The Black Atlantic and the Caribbean"
  • Manuel Martin-Rodriguez "The Hispanic Atlantic: Hispanic Caribbean Literatures and the Diaspora"
  • Lourdes Martínez-Echazábal "Hybridity and Diasporization in the 'Black Atlantic': The Case of Chombo"

The Law and Caribbean Cultural Identity (Chair: Dr. Kean Gibson) (LR3)

  • Cynthia Oliver "Performing the Native: Caribbeanness in the U.S. Virgin Islands"
  • Ummni Khan "Constructing the Female Deviant: The Discourse of Sexualisation and Sodomisation in the Case of Indravani Ramjattan"
  • Larisa Mann "Shaky Ground, Thin Air: Intellectual Property Law and the Jamaican Music Industry"

Caribbean Carnivals (Chair: Ms. Joan Cuffie) (LR4)

  • Patricia Moonsammy "J’Ouvert: Syncreticism and Trinidadian National Identity"
  • Gerard Aching "Masking and Official Visibility: the Legislation of Carnival in Trinidad and Tobago"
  • Belinda Edmondson "Public Spectacles: Caribbean Women and the Politics of Public Performance"
  • Cleve Scott "‘Mas ah know yo’’: Carnival and Class Solidarity in St. Vincent and the Grenadines during the Early Twentieth Century"

Film Screening I (ALT): Bruce Paddington's George Lamming, God give us the talent..

12 NOON - 1 PM: BUFFET LUNCH AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE
12.30 pm: Book Launch (Teaching Complex Amphitheatre): 
George Lamming Conversations II 

1 - 2 PM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS V (LT1)
THEORETICAL ISSUES IN CREOLE LINGUISTICS:
"The Descent of the Creole Speaker: a Cartesian Critique of 'Neo'-Darwinian Linguistics"
Professor Michel DeGraff, MIT
(Moderator: Prof. Peter Roberts)

2 - 3.30 PM: SESSION V

The Historiography of Caribbean Slavery (Chair: Dr. John Mayo) (LT2)

  • Brigitte Kossek "The Remaking of Any Body During Slavery: Power, Dread, and Desire: Postcolonial Theory as a Challenge for the Rewriting of Slavery--the Rewriting of Slavery as a Challenge for Postcolonial Theory"
  • Pedro Welch "Reconceptualising Slavery: the Urban Context"
  • Fred Limare "Double-Edged Faith: Caribbean Quakers and Slavery"
  • Carlotta Abrams "Azucar Amarga: Bitter Sugar: Mississippi’s Connection to Cuba Before and After Batista"

(Re)Thinking the Caribbean ‘Nation-State’ and ‘Nationalism’ (Chair: Dr. Don Marshall) (LR1)

  • Charles V. Carnegie "Imagining the Postnational"
  • Heather Andrade "The Democratisation of Narration / Building the Nation State: An Analysis of Earl Lovelace’s Salt"
  • Beth Wightman "Island (E)states: the Space of Anglophone Caribbean Literary Culture"
  • Phillippe Zacair "Caribbean Nationalism and Expressions of Identity During the Cuban Wars of Independence in the Nineteenth Century"

The Curriculum and Caribbean Cultural Identity (Chair: Dr. Glenford Howe) (LR3)

  • Martha Isaac "Ethnogenesis: a Curriculum Afterword"
  • Terry Harewood "Beyond the Union Jack: Reflections on Culture and Education Under the Blue, the Yellow and the Black"
  • Ruth Perry "Post-Colonial Exports: Teaching Crick Crack Monkey in the Bahamas in 1989"

Language and Caribbean Cultural Identity II (Chair: Dr. Kean Gibson) (LR4)

  • Jeannette Allsopp "Labelling in Caribbean Languages as an Indicator of Caribbean Cultural Identity"
  • Richard Allsopp "The Psychic Dimension of Caribbean Linguistic Identity"
  • Lionel Davidas "Toward a Comparative Approach in Teachers’ Training Schemes and a Plea for Early Language Learning in the Caribbean"

Film Screening II (ALT): Michelle Mohabeer's Child-Play, Coconut / Cane & Cutlass

3.30 - 4 PM: LIQUID BREAK

4 - 5 PM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS VI (LT1)
PHILOSOPHY IN THE CARIBBEAN:
"Philosophy and Authenticity"
Professor Kwasi Wiredu, Duke U & U of South Florida
(Moderator: Dr. John Mayo)

5 - 6.30 PM: SESSION VI

Contested Concepts and Conceptual Contests in the Caribbean (Chair: Mr. Gerry Rose) (LT2)

  • Majid Amini "Caribbean Philosophy or Philosophy in the Caribbean?"
  • Ed Brandon "Creolisation, Syncretism, and Multiculturalism"
  • Sherry Asgill "What is Caribbean Identity?"

(Re)Thinking ‘Ethnicity,’ ‘Race,’ and ‘Racism’ II (Chair: Dr. Clive Lewis) (LT3)

  • Jennifer Hurley "The Discursive Construction of Race and its Impact on Caribbean Society"
  • Juliet Krikel "Children’s Ideas about Difference in a Multi–Constituent London Borough"
  • Carmel Haynes "The Grey Area: Some Observations on Black on Black Racism in Contemporary Britain"
  • Gerise Herndon "Culture versus Race in Immigrant Literature: Pineau and Kincaid"

Cultural Identities in the Caribbean Diaspora (Chair: Dr. Carl Wade) (LR1)

  • Dara Byrne "Constructing Cari-Canada: Exploring Hybrid Identities in First-Generation Caribbean-Canadian Youth"
  • Richardine Woodall "(Re)Thinking My ‘-Ness’: Diasporic Caribbean Blacks in the Canadian Context"
  • Frank Robinson "The Caribbean Diaspora in Panama: Defensive Nationalism and Anti-West Indian Sentiment"
  • Laura P. Zuntini de Izarra "Rethinking Utopianism in Caribbean Diasporic Narratives"

Francophone Caribbean Literature (Chair: Dr. Martha Isaac) (LR3)

  • Anthea Morrison "Native and Other Lands: Reconfigurations of Home in Recent French Caribbean Fiction".
  • Renée Larrier "‘Girls by the Shore’: Sarah, Amabelle Désir, and The Farming of Bones"
  • Susan Yearwood "Trauma, Contradictory Messages and Cultural Anomaly in Edwige’s Danticat’s Breath, Eyes, Memory"
  • Medha Karmarkar "Poetic Mothers and Witches in Simone Schwarz-Bart’s Pluie et vent sur Télumée Miracle and Maryse Condé’s Tituba, sorcière noire de Salem"

Religion and Caribbean Cultural Identity (Chair: Dr. June Bobb) (LR4)

  • Lucie Pradel "African Contributions to Caribbean Cultures"
  • Kean Gibson "Guyana Comfa Religion: a Confrontation of Diversity"
  • Ken Gelder "Haitian Voodoo as Postcolonial Symptom"
  • Flora Gonzalez "Abakua Secrets: from Lydia Cabrera to Belkis Ayon"

6.30 - 7.30 PM: LIGHT DINNER AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE

7.30 PM - 9.30 PM: CULTURAL EVENING (LT1)

  • Poetry and Fiction Readings by: 
    • Mark McWatt, 
    • Margaret Gill, 
    • Velma Pollard, 
    • Eddie Baugh,
    • Marjorie Maxwell, etc.
  • Folk-Singing: Gabby
  • Dance Performance: the Israel Lovell Foundation

DAY 3: THURSDAY JUNE 7

9 - 10 AM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS VII: CARIBBEAN CRITICAL THEORY (LT1)
"Literary Theory and the Caribbean"
Professor Edward Baugh, UWI, Mona
(Moderator: Dr. Evelyn O'Callaghan)

10 - 10.30 AM: COFFEE BREAK

10.30 - 12 NOON: SESSION VII

(Re)Thinking Form, Genre, and Representation (Chair: Dr. Richard Clarke) (LT2)

  • Jana Braziel "Trans-American, Trans-Caribbean, and Diasporic Transmutations of Autobiography"
  • Patricia Saunders "Those Who Insist on Be(com)ing: Historical Subjects and the Task of Translating Identity"
  • Andrew Millington "The Theory of Practice in Making Caribbean Culture: African Diaspora Film and Caribbean Philosophy"
  • Kelvin Quintyne "A Structuralist Analysis of Naipaul's A House for Mr. Biswas"

Anglophone Caribbean Literature (Chair: Dr. Anthea Morrison) (LT3)

  • Vivian Nun-Halloran "Reinventing the Ethnic Self in Cambridge and Feeding the Ghosts"
  • Ryan Trimm "Narrative Antagonisms: Or, Racial and Gendered Englishness in Cambridge"
  • Linda Lang-Peralta "Ambivalence in Jamaica Kincaid: 'Smiling with My Mouth Turned Down'"
  • Claudia Marquis "‘Not At Home in Her Own Skin’: Jamaica Kincaid, Selfhood, and History"

‘Nation Language’ and Caribbean Literature (Chair: Ms. Korah Belgrave) (LR1)

  • Faith Smith "Can Anything Good Come from Cedros?  Nation Language in 19th Century Trinidad"
  • Leah Rosenberg "The Road to Nation Language: the Importance of Unpopular Literature"
  • Carolyn Allen "Decoding this ‘Creolised Mess’: a Taxonomy of Code-Switching Strategies in Banana Bottom and Myal"

Hispanic Caribbean Literature (Chair: Mrs. Amparo McWatt) (LR3)

  • Nicole Roberts "Inventing Paradise: Representations of the Dominican Nation in the Poetry of Blas Jiménez"
  • Virginia Adan-Lifante "History and Self-Knowledge: ‘El baúl de Miss Florence’ by Ana Lydia Vega"
  • Victor Simpson "Perspectives on Puerto Rican Identity"

Comparative Approaches to Caribbean Literature (Chair: Dr. Marie Umeh) (LR4)

  • Maritza Stanchich "Wilson Harris and Edouard Glissant on Faulkner: Toward Caribbean Commensurabilities"
  • Ian Bethell Bennett "Sugar’s Succulent Subjugation"
  • Beverley-Jean Daniel "Patterns of Mothering from Africa to the Caribbean: a Contemporary Analysis"
  • Elizabete Vasconcelos "Mothering Memory: (Re)Memory in Three Novels of the Diaspora"

Film Screening III (ALT): Yao Ramesar's Mami Wata, Black Indian

12 NOON - 1 PM: BUFFET LUNCH AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE
12.30 pm: Book Launch (Teaching Complex Amphitheatre): 
Don Marshall and Glenford Howe, eds. 
The Empowering Impulse: the Nationalist Tradition of Barbados

1 - 2.30 PM: SESSION VIII

Towards a Caribbean Aesthetic (Chair: Prof. Edward Baugh) (LT2)

  • Raymond Ramcharitar "The Problem with / Need for Theory in the Anglophone Caribbean"
  • Donette Francis "The JAZZ Poetics of Kamau Brathwaite"
  • Jean Antoine "An Emerging Audio-Visual Caribbean Aesthetic"
  • Margaret Gill "Dominant Feminist Literary Theories and Literary Discourse in Two George Lamming Texts"

The Legacy of José Marti (Chair: Mr. Victor Simpson) (LT3)

  • Ricardo Szmetan "José Martí hoy.  Del mito al hecho: apropiación política de un ícono"
  • Fernando Operé "Transnacionalismo y Marti"
  • Raphael Dalleo "An Other Our America: Re-Rooting the Lineage of José Martí, through Edouard Glissant"

Colonial Discourse and the Construction of Race in the Caribbean (Chair: Ms. Sherry Asgill) (LR3)

  • Glyne Griffith "Reading in the Dark: Race, Literature and the Discourse of Blackness"
  • Lisa Blansett "Whiteness on the Edge of Time: Making Race in Janet Schaw’s Eighteenth Century Travels"
  • Joanna Johnson "The Wonderful Adventures of Mary Seacole in Many Lands: Whose Testimony?"

The Indian and Chinese Diasporas in the Caribbean (Chair: Dr. Carolyn Cooper) (LR4)

  • Brinda J. Mehta "Exile and the Indo-Caribbean Predicament in Ramabai Espinet’s ‘Barred: Trinidad 1987'"
  • Guha Shankar "Performance Anxiety: the Cultural Politics of Representation in the Indo-Caribbean Diaspora"
  • Lisa Yun "Transgressions of Body and Race: Re-Imagining Chinese Diaspora"
  • Victor Chang "Sexuality as Identity: Patricia Powell’s The Pagoda"

Film Screening IV (ALT): Si me comprendieras (Cuban film with subtitles)

2.30 - 3 PM: LIQUID BREAK

3 - 4.30 PM: SESSION IX

Caribbean Philosophical Issues (Chair: Dr. Majid Amini) (LT2)

  • Tunde Bewaji "Sheparding and Leadership: Perspectives on Afro-Caribbean Polity"
  • Gordon Buffonge "‘Culture made me do it’: Identity, Discourse, and Collective Action in Caribbean Culture"
  • Earl McKenzie "Glissant on Time and History"
  • Nalini Persram "Guerilla Governmentality"

(Re)Thinking Sexuality and Homophobia in the Caribbean (Dr. Clive Lewis) (LR1)

  • Rosamund King "Sex and Sexuality in Caribbean Literature: Towards a Textual Genealogy"
  • Carmen Gillespie "Nobody Ain’t Billing Me: an Exploration of Homophobia, Anti-Americanism, and Intertextuality in Contemporary Barbados"
  • Ivette Romero "Explosions of Colour: Responses to AIDS and Homophobia in Puerto Rican Visual Arts"
  • Jerome Wynter "‘The Violence of Bisexuality’ – Contact and the Nature of ‘Caribbean Cultural Identity’: a Reading of David Dabydeen’s Turner"

Caribbean Film (Chair: Dr. Jane Bryce) (In Memory of Helen Carnegie) (LR3)

  • Michelle Mohabeer "Towards a Caribbean Cinematic Aesthetics: Framing Caribbeanness Through a Self-Reflexive Lens"
  • Bruce Paddington "Imagining the Caribbean"
  • Ian Craig "Is the Gaze Foreign?  Cuban Cinema in the Age of Tourism and the Satellite Dish."
  • Guillermina De Ferrari "If You Only Understood: Race, Gender, and the New Rhetoric of Defeat in Today’s Cuba"

Caribbean Fine Arts (Chair: Ms. Carmel Haynes) (LR4)

  • Krista Thompson "Nationalizing the Traveller’s Gaze in Jamaican Art (1922-62)"
  • Veerle Poupeye "Harmony Hall Intuitives: Jamaican Popular Art as National Culture and Commodity"
  • Erica James "What Good are Roots if You Can't Take Them With You?  Caribbean Art in the Global Imaginary"
  • Yanique Hume "Re-Figuring Cubanidad: the Haitian Presence in Cuban Popular Festivals"

4.30 - 5 PM: BREAK (NO REFRESHMENTS PROVIDED)

5.00 - 6.30 PM: SESSION X

Afro-Caribbean Philosophy II (Chair: Ms. Taitu Heron) (LT2)

  • George Belle "A Nile Valley Philosophy and Cognitive Caribbean Thought: the Political Perspective of Caliban’s Reason"
  • Kamau Brathwaite "Caribbean Cosmology, Caribbean Aesthetics"
  • Maceo Dailey and Will Guzman "Ekwueme Michael Miles Thelwell: the Caribbean Mind and the Quest for Social and Political Justice in the Twentieth Century African Diaspora"

Technology and Caribbean Cultural Identity (Chair: Mr. Kelvin Quintyne) (LR1)

  • Danielle Elliott "The View from Cyberspace: Caribbean Culture on the Internet"
  • Colin Depradine "Virtual Communities: the New Digital Frontier"
  • Curwen Best "Cricket and the Digital Dispensation"

Caribbean Music II (Chair: Janice Millington) (LR4)

  • Louis Regis "Towards a Methodology for Calypso Research: a Suggestion"
  • Yvonne Bobb Smith "Envisioning Caribbean Popular Culture: Theory, Pedagogy"
  • Nadine Rogers "Carnival and Health: the Case for Calypsonians as Indigenous Folk Healers in HIV Prevention Efforts"
  • Umi Vaughan "Donde estan los especuladores? Contemporary Popular Culture in Cuba"

NO DINNER AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE

8 PM TILL ?: LAS’ LAP: CRUISE ON THE M. V. HARBOUR MASTER

PHILWEB was last updated:
May 18, 2017

PHILWEB is edited by
Richard L. W. Clarke

Please direct all queries HERE


This site will always be a work in progress as a result of which pages will be found at various stages of completion.

Philosophy's Other: Theory on the Web

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Creative Commons License
 
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial No Derivative Works 3.0 License.